NY L82928 July 28, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113: L82928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a buffet server from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated July 9, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of an electric buffet server made of stainless steel. The server has three 2.6-quart chafing dishes with removable tops. The base serves as a warming tray, keeping the food at a temperature between 155 and 200 degrees. Another model of the buffet server is available with two larger chafing dishes. Both styles feature either stainless steel or clear polycarbonate covers. In your letter, you state that the principal use of the buffet servers will be in the home. The applicable subheading for all of the buffet servers will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division