NY L82867 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82867 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Randy Williams Seasons USA, Inc. 18644 E. Powers Lane Aurora, CO 80015 RE: The tariff classification of a dress-up set from China. Dear Mr. Williams: In your letter dated February 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Cowboy Dress-Up Set identified as style number 13093. The set consists of a 100% ethylene vinyl acetate brown hat, a 100% polyester red scarf, and a 100% plastic badge packaged together on a hanging illustrated blister card. The articles will be used together by a child 3 years of age and older role-playing as a cowboy/cowgirl. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Cowboy Dress-Up Set identified as style number 13093 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division