NY L82865 March 23, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L82865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201 Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter dated March 9, 2005, on behalf of RT Sourcing USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for tote bags. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as styles RT# B012405IC03-1, RT# B012505IC02-1 and RT# B012805IC03-1. The items are travel bags designed to contain personal effects. Each bag will be imported without contents and packaged in the USA with various cosmetics and/or toiletries. The various items described, as “Tote Bags” will be sold as “premium packaging” upon retail sale of the contents. Each tote bag is wholly made-up of substantial polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting, a metal frame and double handles. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division