NY L82546 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Wanda Habrial Binney & Smith 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18044 RE: The tariff classification of Girlfitti( Body Art from China. Dear Ms. Habrial: In your letter dated February 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Girlfitti( Body Art identified as item number 03-4004. The item consists of a purple clamshell-shaped fashion case, 120 jewel stickers, a heart-shaped container of glue, sheets of body art designs, and an instruction booklet. The hinged fashion case measures approximately 2” in height x 9” in diameter and opens into two halves. The bottom half has depressions that hold the stickers, glue and body art designs. Additionally, the bottom half of the case has an attached sliding press for pressing the jewel stickers onto the sheets of body art designs. The bejeweled body art designs can then be peeled away from their paper backing and applied to a child’s body or clothes. All of the articles work together as a toy set for a child five years of age and older deriving amusement by role-playing as a jewelry maker, and will be packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girlfitti( Body Art identified as item number 03-4004 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division