NY L82443 February 16, 2005 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 L82443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0020; 6211.43.0091 Ron M. del Mundo Gymboree Manufacturing, Inc. 500 Howard Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Hula Princess” costume for girls’ wear from Korea Dear Mr. del Mundo: In your letter dated February 2, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, also identified as sku #140-001807, is comprised of two parts. One of these parts is a two-piece swimsuit, bikini-styled, manufactured from knitted fabric of 80% nylon/20% spandex. The other of the parts, resembling a grass skirt, is manufactured from polypropylene strips, not exceeding 5mm in width, that extend in a fringed fashion from the fully elasticized waistband. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit of this style will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’; and for the skirt of this style will be 6211.43.0091, HTS, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rates will be 24.9 and 16 percent ad valorem, respectively. Both garments fall within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division