NY L82441 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group 498 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated February 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style P60590 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 99 percent acrylic and 1 percent metallic woven fabric. The metallic yarn is not twisted with the acrylic yarns. The jacket features long sleeves with vents, a notched collar, two pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a partial lining and a full front opening secured by three self covered buttons. The collar, pockets, sleeves and hem have a frayed trim. The sleeves and pockets also have a ribbon and bead trim. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirt, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division