NY L82203 February 15, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L82203 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Ruth Girmscheid International Customs Services, Inc. 4292 Kennedy Court South Colgate, WI 53017 RE: The tariff classification of pilot ignition valves of unspecified origin Dear Ms. Girmscheid: In your letter dated January 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client BASO Gas Products LLC. The articles in question are described as pilot ignition valves, which are designed to provide safe lighting and complete shutoff of pilot and main burner gas on a variety of domestic and commercial gas burning equipment. The pilot valves incorporate hand-operated mechanisms to control the flow of gas and an automatic valve mechanism that uses a thermocouple to monitor the pilot flame. If the flame is extinguished the flow of gas is automatically shut off. In your request you suggest that the pilot valves are both manual and automatic shut off valves, classifiable in subheading 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other valves with electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. However, while we agree that the valves have both hand-operated and automatic mechanisms, there is nothing in the information submitted to indicate that the valves in question incorporate electrical or electro-hydraulic actuators. The applicable subheading for the CATS EYE will be 8481.80.9050, HTSUS, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division