NY L82195 February 16, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L82195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy D. Crago, CHB Atico International, USA 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas garlands from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 5, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of assortment numbers C075FA00216, Christmas Garland and C075FA00186, Christmas Specialty Garland. Assortment number C075FA00216 consists of three assorted styles of Christmas Garlands. Style (a) is a garland made of plastic bells. The colors of the bell garlands are gold embossed, gold plain, red or silver. Style (b) is a gold or silver colored plastic snowflake garland. Style (c) is a garland made of plastic icicles in iridescent colors. The Christmas garlands measure 12 feet in length. Each garland is packaged in a clear plastic bag with a 4-inch wide waterfall header card that reads “Holiday Seasons” under a Christmas tree. Assortment number C075FA00186 consists of three assorted styles of Christmas Specialty Garlands. Each garland measures 9 feet in length. Style (a) consists of large matt beads, smaller gold beads and red beads. Style (b) consists of large silver beads, smaller clear iridescent and purple colored beads. Style (c) consists of large red beads, smaller gold beads and green beads. The sample provided is wrapped around a Christmas tree shaped header card. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment numbers C075FA00216 and C075FA00186 Christmas garlands will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division