NY L82055 February 18, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L82055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Trans- Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 42494 Detroit, MI 48242 Attn: C & V Department RE: The tariff classification of knit scarf from Czech Republic. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated January 24, 2005, on behalf of Mini Jersey Group LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a knit acrylic scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 56 inches in length and 8 inches wide. The item has a corporate logo design. You describe the item as a banner/scarf used for souvenir purposes, sold at sporting events. The use as a banner is secondary to the item’s use as a scarf. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division