NY L81507 January 11, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L81507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500; 6913.10.5000 Ms. Erma Tarkington UPS Supply Chain Solutions 516 Ligon Drive Nashville, TN 37204 RE: The tariff classification of snowmen figures from China. Dear Ms. Tarkington: In your letter dated December 13, 2004 on behalf of your client Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted pictures depicting two styles of snowmen figures made of porcelain and metal. They are identified as assortment number WOW24071, Mr. & Mrs. Snowman. Both styles are designed with the snowmen wearing scarves and top hats. One style has penguins on each side of the top hat and another penguin is on a short ladder near the base of the snowman. The other snowman is designed with children playing around the base. He is holding a Christmas tree with a star on the top. The applicable subheading for assortment number WOW24071, the porcelain and metal snowman with penguins, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for assortment number WOW24071, the snowman designed with children and a Christmas tree, will be 9505.10.2500, HTS, which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division