NY L81412 December 14, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:224 L81412 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Mr. Maher Sarsour Valeo, Inc. W248 N5499 Executive Drive Sussex, WI 53089 RE: The tariff classification of a Weighted Exercise Vest from China Dear Mr. Sarsour: In your letter dated November 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is a product that is described as a Weighted Fitness Vest: model VW20. The vest is said to be composed of the following materials: 70% nylon, 18% SBR Foam, 10% Viscose Foam, and 2% Plastic. The product is designed for use by a person while walking, for the purposes of weight reduction and stamina building. For tariff purposes, the vest will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other exercise equipment. The applicable subheading for the Weighted Fitness Vest, model VW20, will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise…parts and accessories thereof: other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (646) 733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division