NY L81238 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L81238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Troy D. Crago ATICO International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a baby blanket from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated November 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, C003EA05003, is a baby blanket. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester chenille yarns. It is of a cable knit construction. All of the edges are hemmed. The light blue colored blanket measures 30 x 60 inches. You indicate that the blanket will also be available in a pink color. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The baby blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division