NY L81051 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L81051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Mr. Gary Felsenthal Genio Group 1120 Avenue of the Americas Suite 4020 New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital jelly wrist watches from China Dear Mr. Felsenthal: In your letter dated November 22, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on quartz digital jelly wrist watches from China. A sample of the jelly watch with one additional interchangeable watch band was submitted with the ruling request. The sample provided is identified as a Genio Jelly Watch with one additional interchangeable watch band. The submitted sample is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round polyvinyl chloride (PVC) case. The Genio Jelly Watch features a flexible PVC strap with a fragrance material molded into it. The watch head is removable and easily slips into any of 6 bands molded in 6 different colors. The rectangular LCD display features hour and minutes. Genio item number GJJ1031152 is a single jelly watch packed in a blister display pack ready for retail sale. Genio item number GJJw030629 is a jelly watch with one additional band packed in a blister display pack ready for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the quartz digital jelly wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the PVC watch strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division