NY L81029 December 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated November 23, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style WN101372 is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The front panels, center back panel and collar are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The side back panels and sleeves are constructed from 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool knit fabric. The shirt features long sleeves, a standup collar with button closure, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front zippered opening. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style WN101372 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style WN101372 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division