NY L80901 November 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 L80901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Gardeners Apron from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated November 10, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted information and a picture of style 28090 “Gardener’s Weeding Apron ”. The Apron is an uni-sex Bib Apron made of polyester woven fabric. The garment has a catch all pouch supported by plastic tubing to provide stability. The pouch detaches from the apron so that weeds can be easily disposed of. The item measures approximately 42 ½ inches in length by 19 inches in width. The applicable subheading for style 28090 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 28090 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division