NY L80410 November 16, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 L80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020; 6302.53.0030 Ms. Tabitha Stewart American Airlines 4333 Amon Carter Blvd. MD 5223 Ft. Worth, Texas 76155 RE: The tariff classification of napkins and cloths from China. Dear Ms. Stewart: In your letter dated October 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted five samples consisting of a lapkin (73LA057), napkin (73NA053), cart cloth (73TA034) and tablecloth (73TA035). All five items are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The lapkin is white in color and the edges are finished in a contrasting navy blue whipstitch. It measures 16 x 18 inches. The napkin, cart cloth and tablecloth are navy in color and the edges are finished with a whipstitch. The napkin measures 10 inches square, the cart cloth measures 17 x 40 inches and the tablecloth (for a folding tray table) measures 13.75 x 22 inches. You indicate that the items will be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the lapkin and napkin will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… tablecloths and napkins: other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cart cloth and tablecloth will be 6302.53.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: of man-made fibers… other. The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Table linens are not eligible for duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft. All of the items fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division