NY L80217 October 19, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L80217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Amy Schmerl Wild Planet Toys, Inc. 225 Bush Street, 13th Floor San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of a National Geographic( 3-D Saber-Toothed Cat Puzzle from China. Dear Ms. Schmerl: In your letter dated October 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a National Geographic( 3-D Saber-Toothed Cat Puzzle identified as item number 10336. The puzzle consists of 20 plastic interlocking pieces that, when connected, form a full-bodied saber-toothed cat that measures approximately 1” in height x ¾” in width x 3” in length. Included with the puzzle is a card depicting the completed saber-tooth cat that serves as a guide for the child as he/she tries to complete the puzzle. On the back of the card are facts pertaining to the animal. When finished, the saber-toothed cat can be placed in an accompanying blue plastic transparent cube that measures approximately 3” on all sides. The cube’s top surface is rippled in such a way that it gives a holographic effect to the enclosed animal. The puzzle is intended for a child 6 years of age and older, and is packaged inside a cardboard box. The applicable subheading for National Geographic( 3-D Saber-Toothed Cat Puzzle identified as item number 10336will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division