NY L80197 October 15, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Charlotte Chen SKM Enterprises, Inc. 15210 E Nelson Avenue City of Industry, CA 91744 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s novelty handbag from China. Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated October 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s novelty handbag. A sample of item 41364 “Christmas Purse” has been submitted. The item is a novelty handbag made up to resemble a stuffed reindeer. It is designed and principally used to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for a child’s personal effects. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100% polyester plush man-made fibers. The bag has a zippered closure across the top of the body to provide access to the inner storage compartment, which consists of the torso. There are two permanently attached handles on either side of the zippered closure for carrying the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division