NY L80149 October 14, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L80149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Chris Fladager Norvanco International, Inc. 21902 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a Bella dancerella( “Home Ballet Studio” from China. Dear Mr. Fladager: In your letter dated October 5, 2004, on behalf of Spin Master, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Bella dancerella( “Home Ballet Studio” identified as item number 35078. The toy set consists of a ballet barre, a double-sided ballet mat, and a 30 minute “dance-along” DVD that are packaged together in an illustrated cardboard box. The ballet barre is a portable apparatus used by ballet dancers to help balance themselves while practicing ballet movements. It is not designed for weight bearing. The plastic ballet barre measures approximately 30” in height and requires no tools for assembly, as the bars “lock into” place. The pink ballet mat is decorated with foot imprints, which allows a child to properly position their feet while mimicking the basic ballet movements demonstrated on the DVD. All the articles work together for a child 3-8 years of age role-playing as a ballerina. The applicable subheading for the Bella dancerella( “Home Ballet Studio” identified as item number 35078 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division