NY L80077 November 3, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Ms. Lynn Sorey Maritime Cargo Services 332 Clearfield Avenue Chesapeake, VA 23320-3704 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel injector component from China Dear Ms. Sorey: In your letter dated October 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Siemens VDO Automotive Corporation. The article in question is described as a fuel injection component named a “power group”. You explain that the power group is the uppermost portion of a fuel injector and is comprised of a coil assembly, a flux washer and a housing encapsulated in an over molded plastic shell. The shell is the exterior configuration for the fuel injector and features a clip that allows the fuel injector assembly to mounted onto the engine fuel rail. Thus, the power group completes the fuel injector assembly. The completed fuel injector is a form of solenoid-operated valve. Descriptive information and a technical drawing were submitted. The applicable subheading for the power group will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division