NY K89787 September 29, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K89787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of toy sets from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples: Item number KB 13270, Totally Charming, is a toy craft set that consists of 32 metal charms, white and pink pearl accent plastic beads, a heart toggle metal bracelet, elastic cord, more than 300 purple, pink, blue, and green faceted plastic beads, and an instructional pamphlet. By following the instructions, a child seven years of age and older can make their own simple single strand charm bracelets, or use double strand to make chain charm bracelets. The components are packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. Item number KB 13271, Word Wear, is a toy craft set that consists of key rings, elastic cord, beading string, clasps, more than 700 multi-colored plastic alpha-beads (beads with imprinted letters of the alphabet), more than 400 multi-colored plastic accent beads, and an instructional pamphlet. By following the instructions, a child seven years of age and older can make their own I.D. bracelets and necklaces with various name and word combinations. The components are packaged inside an illustrated cardboard box with a window display. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number KB 13270, Totally Charming, item number KB 13271, Word Wear, and will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division