NY K89629 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K89629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Ron Sachs Jacob Ash Holdings, Inc. 301 Munson Avenue McKees Rocks, PA 15136 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China. Dear Mr. Sachs: In your letter dated September 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 91-1778T-MO is a glove constructed of a 90% polyester 10% spandex knitted fabric with an outer surface printed with a camouflage pattern (new mossy oak break up). The glove features a 2-inch cuff and fourchettes. The camouflage printed glove shows design suitable for the sport of warm weather hunting. The applicable subheading for the camouflage printed Style 91-1778T-MO will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division