NY K89570 October 6, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K89570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Dawn M. Dooriss GJM, a Division of Luenthai 149 Madison Ave., 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of blankets from China. Dear Ms. Dooriss: In your letter dated September 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style nos. N00008 and N00009, are blankets. Both blankets are made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The polyester fabric is of tightly knit chenille yarn construction. Style N00008 measures approximately 57 x 60 inches and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch. Style N0009 is comprised a double layer of the chenille fabric and it is sewn together along the edges. It measures approximately 55 x 60 inches. Both items are designed for the protection against the cold. The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The blankets falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division