NY K89566 September 28, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:355 K89566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.32.2040 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit styled jacket from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s garment identified as style R195262. This suit style jacket is made of 72% cotton and 28% nylon woven fabric. The garment is constructed of two front and two back panels sewn lengthwise. The interior seam edges are all finished. The garment features long sleeves with hems; a left over right full front opening secured with three large buttons; two front patch pockets at the waist; a one piece collar with a notched lapel; and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style R195262 will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 9.4% ad valorem. Style R195262 falls within textile category designation 333. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division