NY K88946 September 17, 2004 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 K88946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Rose Petals from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated August 17, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 937886, 100 Rose Petals. The item is packaged in a clear plastic container that is filled with 100 red rose petals. The artificial rose petals are made of polyester woven fabric. A textile ribbon bow is tied around the box. The applicable subheading for the man-made fiber rose petals will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division