NY K88566 September 15, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K88566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 12, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number R494235, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven velveteen 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the weight of the garment’s shell fabric is 281 grams per square meter. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five button closure, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a snap closure, long sleeves with fold-over cuffs and two front pockets with side openings below the waist. The jacket also has a fold-over pointed collar and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division