NY K88404 August 16, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K88404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Joanne Harmon CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas lampshades from China. Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of Christmas Candle Lampshades that are identified as assortment number 274408. The candle lampshades are composed of dolomite and measure 4-3/8 inches high. The assorted styles include Santa in Chimney, a sitting snowman/snowwoman holding a decorated Christmas tree and a Christmas present. The third style of the assortment is designed with holly leaves and red and white striped candy. The primary use of the assortment is decorative. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 274408, three styles of Christmas jar candle lampshades, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division