NY K88286 August 16, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88286 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole from China Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated July 27, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 29-120814 is a woman’s camisole constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, a V-shaped front neckline, a left side zipper opening, pin tucks on the bodice and lace trimming around the top edges. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. You have indicated that the garment may be imported either with a lining or unlined. The applicable subheading for style 29-120814 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 29-120814 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division