NY K88215 August 17, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K88215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Craig VerPault CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from China. Dear Mr. VerPault: In your letter dated August 4, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a gift bag. The sample submitted is identified as CVS item number 244860, “12 Christmas Gift Bag”. The item is a drawstring bag wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag is of a kind normally sold at retail as a gift bag and is similar to items commonly sold as wine bottle gift bags. The bag will be made-up with a snowman, angel and Santa Claus motif. It is principally used to provide storage, protection and portability for the contents. It is not principally used to decorate a particular place or location. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 244860 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other bags and containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division