NY K88180 August 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K88180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated August 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number M1J0027, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 70% cotton/30% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined with a mesh 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with a tab secured by an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket also has four inner pockets, one of which has a zipper closure and is located along the length of the right placket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division