NY K88075 July 28, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K88075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 John Imbrogulio Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Ave. - Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Macao Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style CN95318 is a woman’s woven shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, two chest pockets, two pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style CN95318 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style CN95318 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macao are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division