NY K87906 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K87906 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Ms. Fiona Ding ClosetMaid 650 S.W. 27th Ave. P.O. Box 4400 Ocala, FL 34478 RE: The tariff classification of furniture parts from China. Dear Ms. Ding: In your letter dated July 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of parts for your closet shelving and laminate closet furniture product lines. The parts are made of steel tubing with white epoxy coating or chrome coating, some bended U-shape and some drilled with holes. The parts include the following: Part No. Item Description 14400 Cross Brace with 17” WH 68100 3’ Round Rod White ¾” 201200 12’ Round Rod ¾” Hang 222300 Tube “U” Round White 234000 Chrome Poles 1” O.D. You have submitted descriptive literature for the parts for our review. The applicable subheading for the furniture parts will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division