N011157 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.90.8040 Kelly J. Stankey Classification Coordinator Ashley Furniture One Ashley Way Arcadia, WI 54612 RE: The tariff classification of Metal Headboard and Footboard Inserts from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stankey: In your letter dated May 11, 2007 you requested tariff classification rulings for four items produced in Taiwan. Item number 02758 is described as the “B235-54 Metal Footboard Insert.” This item is a metal insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the footboard with bolts. It is painted with an antique brass color to match the handles and other hardware of the B235 bedroom group. It measures 61 ½ inches long by 20 ¼ inches high. Item number 02834 is described as the “B235-57 Metal Headboard Insert.” This item is a metal insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the headboard with bolts. It is painted with an antique brass color to match the handles and other hardware of the B235 bedroom group. It measures 61 ½ inches long by 20 ¼ inches high. Item number 03223 is described as the “B235-76 Metal Footboard Insert.” This item is a metal insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the footboard with bolts. It is painted with an antique brass color to match the handles and other hardware of the B235 bedroom group. It measures 78 inches long by 20 ¼ inches high. Item number 03224 is described as the “B235-78 Metal Headboard Insert.” This item is a metal insert with pre-drilled holes that is attached to the headboard with bolts. It is painted with an antique brass color to match the handles and other hardware of the B235 bedroom group. It measures 78 inches long by 20 ¼ inches high. The applicable subheading for the four items will be 9403.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division