NY K87796 July 16, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K87796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal Mart Logistics 601 N. Walton Boulevard Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated July 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a wind chime made of base metal and wood (item number KC4282B). The chime consists of 5 base metal tubes suspended by string from a butterfly made of wood and base metal. The applicable subheading for the wind chimes will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs, and the like, of base metal, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division