NY K87752 August 5, 2004 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 K87752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Terry Bush BMK LP 2051 McKenzie Drive Carrollton, TX 75006 RE: The tariff classification of a straw beach mat from China Dear Ms. Bush: In your letter dated July 19, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product described as a straw beach mat with a carrying handle. A sample of the product was submitted for our review. The sample is a mat made of natural plaiting material, to be used for sitting or lying on the sand at the beach. It measures approximately 3 feet wide by 6 feet long and consists of three panels sewn together. Each panel is composed of dried narrow seagrass-like stalks woven together with thread and is trimmed along the borders with cotton fabric. The mat has a piece of fabric with handles and a loop and button closure sewn onto one of the panels near one end. When the mat is folded, the fabric forms a carrying case or pocket with handles for carrying the mat. The applicable subheading for the straw beach mat will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made of plaiting materials, of other vegetable materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division