NY K86471 June 16, 2004 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 K86471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a door curtain made of straw husk from China Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter, which was received on May 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a door curtain made of links of sorghum straw husk. The husk is twisted and formed into elongated knots with loops. Numerous knots are linked together in rows which hang from a wooden headrail. The applicable subheading for the door curtain made of sorghum straw husk will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made from plaiting materials, of other vegetable materials, other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division