NY K87749 July 15, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. William Hones Fascinations 19224 Des Moines Memorial Drive Suite 100 SeaTac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of Antworks( from China. Dear Mr. Hones: In your letter dated July 13, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of Antworks(, which is an educational toy set consisting of a plastic container filled with clear gel, a magnifying glass, a wooden ant catching stick/tunnel starter tool, and an instruction book. This educational toy is similar to an ant farm in that a child will derive amusement while learning about ants and their activities by catching them (with the ant catching stick) and placing them into the gel-filled container and observing them burrowing through tunnels. This various ant behavior can be observed through the clear plastic container and clear gel, and up close with the magnifying glass. The child can derive further information about ants by reading the fact-filled instruction book. The applicable subheading for the Antworks( will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division