NY K87713 July 30, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Karen Yan Kenzie 7056 Portal Way Bldg. Q Ferdale, WA 98248 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder wraps/shawls from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Yan: In your letter dated July 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles AH4-9703 and AH4-9706 are shoulder wraps/ shawls. You state that the fabric is woven and bonded, however upon examination it was revealed that the shell fabric is knit and not bonded to the lining. The shoulder wraps/shawls are made of a knit acrylic fabric shell, a 100% woven polyester fabric lining and large ribbon ties. Style AH4-9703 is approximately 6” wide at the back with a full front 4” ribbon closure. Style AH4-9706 is approximately 11” wide at the back with a full front 6” ribbon closure. The applicable subheading for the styles AH4-9703 and AH4-9706 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls…and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. There is no quota or visa requirements are this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division