NY K87706 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Craig VerPault Barthco International, Inc. Maritime Center 1 2200 Broening Highway Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21114 RE: The tariff classification of a toy set from China. Dear Mr. VerPault: In your letter dated July 14, 2004, on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Fruit Kiss Kids 8” Mini Girl with Fruit Scent and Pony Set identified as item number 275733. The toy set consists of 1 stuffed doll that measures approximately 8 inches in height, 1 toy pony, 1 plastic comb, 1 plastic mirror, 1 plastic strawberry, 1 sheet of 12 stickers, plastic mini hair clips, and plastic beads, that are packaged together in a cardboard box with a window display. The stuffed doll’s head is made of vinyl, with pink polyester hair, and is attired in a floppy pink textile hat, a pink blouse, a pink striped vest decorated with a strawberry, red trousers and pink shoes. The pink vinyl pony measures approximately 5 inches in height, is decorated with strawberries, and has a pink polyester mane and a tail that measures approximately 6 inches in length each. Both the doll and toy pony are strawberry scented. All of the accessories in the toy set are designed for use with both the doll and the toy pony. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Fruit Kiss Kids 8” Mini Girl with Fruit Scent and Pony Set identified as item number 275733 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, tradename or copyright recorded with Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division