NY K87562 July 20, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K87562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a hot dog maker from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a hot dog maker, item 937868. The item is an electric, countertop appliance shaped to resemble a miniature hot dog vending cart. The cart contains a small pot to simmer hot dogs, a plastic lid and an attached condiment tray. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division