NY K87468 June 29, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Polly Pocket( “Girl with the Hat Plastic Tube” from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated June 21, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of Polly Pocket( “Girl with the Hat Plastic Tube” from assortment number 32990, which is a toy craft kit that consists of dozens of assorted colored plastic beads, three plastic Polly Pocket( charms, plastic string to make the bracelets, and a sheet of instructions. The components are packaged inside a clear plastic tube that measures approximately 7 inches in height and 2-1/2 inches in diameter, with a plastic Polly Pocket( topper that depicts Polly from the shoulders up wearing a brimmed hat. By following the instructions a child can thread the beads and charms and create colorful charm bracelets. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Polly Pocket( “Girl with the Hat Plastic Tube” of assortment number 32990 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be free. We are unable to rule on the Polly Pocket( “Girl with the Ponytail Plastic Tube” and the Polly Pocket( “Snappin’ Slap Bracelets Plastic Tube” without material component/value breakdowns. Should you still wish rulings on these items, please resubmit a separate ruling request letter for each item, along with the material component/value breakdowns requested and all material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division