NY K87434 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated July 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Item Eyes Inc. The submitted sample, style 59290S, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The tailored jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a round neckline, two chest pockets, two patch pockets below the waist, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by four hook and eye closures. The applicable subheading for style 59290S will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Style 59290S falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division