NY K87395 July 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K87395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group 63 South Street Suite 190 Hopkinton, MA 01748 RE: The tariff classification of novelty handbag from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated June 4, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style 12310674. It is a child’s handbag made-up to simulate the face of a rabbit with ears. The handbag is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials and measures 6.5” x 5” x1.5”. The bag has a fabric lining and a self-material handle. A young child principally uses it to carry small articles. The applicable subheading for the handbag, style 12310674 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials not wholly or in part braid, of man-made fiber textile materials. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classified in HTS 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division