NY K86374 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K86374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 9503.90.0080; 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Pat Beals Teetot & Company, Inc. 190 E. Crowther Avenue, Suite D Placentia, CA 92870 RE: The tariff classification of a “Dress Up Ballerina” from China. Dear Ms. Beals: In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Dress Up Ballerina” identified as item number 40-760, which is being returned upon your request. The sample consists of a pink camisole, a pink tutu, a cloth gold crown, a pair of cloth gold shoes with elasticized ankles, a plastic imitation pearl necklace, and a PVC travel bag. The camisole has overlock stitched edges at the neck and waist and a flimsy ¼” elastic band sewn at the waist. The tutu has two layers, with a flimsy ¼” elastic band sewn at the waist with a straight stitch. Both garments meet the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505. All the articles are packaged inside a zippered two handle travel bag of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting that measures approximately 14 inches in height x 14 inches across and opens into two halves that fold flat. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff System provide guidance in the interpretation of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System at the international level. Explanatory Note X to GRI 3(b) provides that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods that: (a) consist of at least two 2 different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. The “Dress Up Ballerina” is not considered to be a set for tariff classification purposes since the components are not put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. The PVC travel bag is not considered the normal packaging for the costume, and has independent utilitarian use. Therefore, the PVC travel bag and its contents must be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the camisole, tutu and cloth crown will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the cloth shoes will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation pearl necklace if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts will be 7117.90.5500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic imitation pearl necklace if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for “Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other.” The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division