NY K86264 May 26, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K86264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “My Hair Plaiter” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “My Hair Plaiter” identified as item number 936384. The item is a toy set that consists of a plastic hair braiding device, a plastic brush, a plastic comb, a plastic mirror, two purple barrettes, two pink barrettes, a sheet of stickers, 40 plastic beads, six hair loops, nine strands of synthetic hair, and three strings of beads. The plastic hair braiding device measures approximately 11 inches in height and is attached to a circular base that measures approximately 7 inches in diameter. Illustrated panels on the cardboard box packaging demonstrate how to use the hair braiding device with its various accessories. The set is designed to provide manipulative play for a child 6 years of age and older making extensions to put in their hair. The applicable subheading for “My Hair Plaiter” identified as item number 936384 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division