NY K85684 May 21, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K85684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3919.90.5060 Mr. Michael Holland Innex Technologies 289 Main Street P.O. Box 662 Norwich, VT 05055 RE: The tariff classification of a self adhesive foam pad from China. Dear Mr. Holland: In your letter dated April 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a foam pad made of cellular ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic. There is no style number indicated for this product. The pad is approximately ¼ inch in thickness and flat. It measures 65 inches in length and 11 inches at its greatest width, tapering at each end to a width of 2 inches. The foam pad has an adhesive backing that is protected by a peel-off paper backing. After importation it will be adhered to rescue spineboards that are manufactured in the United States. It is screen printed with the word “RescuePad.” The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the foam pads will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division