NY K85662 May 18, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K85662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China. Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated April 21, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Genau Gear LLC. The merchandise at issue is a blanket that converts into a bag. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. The corners of the blanket are round and the edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. The blanket measures approximately 62 inches in length by 51 inches at its widest point. The bag measures approximately 11.5 x 12.5 inches. It is formed by an additional piece of nylon fabric that is sewn to the upper corner of the back portion of the blanket. The blanket may be folded and converted into a bag that is designed to be carried like a carrying bag. The bag features a zipper closure, two pockets and a carrying handle. The item in question is essentially a blanket and will be classified accordingly. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division