NY K85447 May 14, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K85447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940 Mr. Allen Guo Ashford Textiles LLC 16921 Western Ave., Bldg. 300 Gardena, CA 90247 RE: The tariff classification of a wiping cloth from China. Dear Mr. Guo: In your letter dated April 22, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a golf club wiping cloth and a swatch of woven fabric that will be imported in rolls. The golf cloth is made from two 100 percent cotton woven fabrics joined along their edges. One side is terry and the reverse is a waffle weave. The cloth measures approximately 16 inches in length and 12 inches at its widest point. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. Sewn to one end of the towel is a fabric loop and a hook stated to be made of brass. The applicable subheading for the golf wiping cloth will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton… cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cloth falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample and the following information: Please provide the generic name of each fiber in the fabric and indicate its relative weight treating staple and filament fibers of the same generic fiber as separate materials. For example: 25% staple polyester 24% filament polyester 20% staple acrylic 21% filament polypropylene 10% staple polypropylene Provide the width of the fabric in centimeters. Provide the weight of the fabric in grams per square meter. Provide the number of single yarns per centimeter in the warp and the number of single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Provide the yarn sizes in the warp and filling including the number of plies forming each yarn. If containing filament yarns indicate whether the yarns are textured or non-textured. If containing filament yarns specify whether yarns are high tenacity and if high tenacity indicate the tenacity in centinewtons per tex. If containing staple yarns indicate whether the yarns are combed or carded. Specify the weave employed in producing the fabric. For example: plain, twill, satin, jacquard, pique, dobby, lappet, etc. Provide the number of turns per meter in each type of yarn present in the fabric. Indicate the type of loom used to weave the fabric. For example dobby, jacquard etc. Specify the trade name and style name and number by which the fabric is designated. Indicate whether the fabric is unbleached, bleached, dyed, composed of yarns of different colors and/or printed. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request for a ruling on the fabric. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division