NY K85328 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of “My First Beauty Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter undated and received on April 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “My First Beauty Bag” (no item number) which is a toy set that consists of fake beauty paraphernalia inside a pink and purple zippered PVC bag with purple handles. The bag measures approximately 6-1/2 inches in height x 3-1/4 inches in width x 8 inches in length, and is decorated with hearts on both sides. Inside one heart are the printed words “My First Beauty Bag.” Inside the handbag are a plastic blow dryer, plastic hairbrush, plastic mirror, plastic curlers, imitation eye shadow, imitation nail polish and imitation lipstick. All of the articles work together for a child role-playing as a fancy lady. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for “My First Beauty Bag” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division