NY K85327 April 23, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Richard Wadiri Naito Design Intl. Co. Ltd. 900 Livingston Avenue North Brunswick, NJ 08902 RE: The tariff classification of a “Doctor’s Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter undated and received on April 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Doctor’s Bag” (no item number) which is a toy set that consists of fake medical instruments inside a green zippered PVC bag with black handles that resembles a medical bag that a doctor would take on house calls. The bag measures approximately 6-1/2 inches in height x 3-1/4 inches in width x 8 inches in length, and is decorated with a green cross on one side. Hanging from the handle is a white PVC tag for writing one’s name. Inside the bag are plastic instruments, including a syringe, stethoscope, thermometer, blood pressure device with cuff, eye dropper, three devices for checking a “patient’s” ears, nose and throat, and an empty medicine bottle. All of the articles work together for a child role-playing as a doctor. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the “Doctor’s Bag” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division